Susan Spess Shay

Still playing make believe.

Goober Gala

6 Comments

I started to call this post “GOOBER WORLD” but if Dad saw it, he’d wonder what it had to do with peanuts. 🙂 I’m can be such a goober, though, I thought I’d share some of my goober-isms from the last week with you.

Can you see the baby in this picture?

Maybe not, but he’s there. How about the next one?

 I’ll bet you do. It’s a baby-ish bunny. One I rescued from the snake.

Yes, he’s cute. And he’s sweet. But Goober here (that would be me) rescued this little guy so he could eat my garden plants. How silly is that? But honestly, wouldn’t you think that since I saved him from the black jaws of the evil snake, he’d be at least a little grateful?

No! He even ran away when I took his picture. Brat.

This is Goober and G-Man. It’s my Mother’s Day celebration this past Sunday with our kiddos at Back Alley Blues and Barbeque (YUMMERS!), hence the big goober-grin that swallows my face. Yep, I’m thrilled.

Afterward, on our way home, I noticed the sun looked really cool for some reason. Goober-Girl took out her camera and started snapping pictures.

 Remember last Sunday night? May 20, 2012? We had an eclipse and I didn’t even know it was coming. I have no idea where I was the previous week, but apparently it wasn’t watching Eclipse World. 😦

I just thought the clouds looked cool.

Me–“Look at what those clouds are doing. Doesn’t it look like –what do you call it?–where the moon comes between the sun and the earth? Eclipse, that’s it. Doesn’t it look like an eclipse?”

G-Man–“It is an eclipse.”

We have a real problem with all the talking my guy does. Just can’t shut him up. 🙂

Anyway, here’s a one minute video of the eclipse if you goobered out and missed the eclipse, too, but want to see it.

http://youtu.be/74jnoFLvuQ4

And finally, I wanted to share this picture of my blooming parsley with you. If you’ll notice, something very small has a tiny web, going from little branch to little branch.

BTW–when your parsley blooms, it’s not as good as it was, but I love the blossoms. They’re sooooo pretty.

Goober-Girl that I am, I wanted you to see it, too.

So does Great Goober Fairy ever sneak up and whack you with his wand? Care to share?

Advertisements

Author: Susan Shay

For as long as I can remember, I've loved two things--reading and people--and that led me to become a writer. Many of my stories are set in Small Town Worlds. I'm a wife, mother, sibling and an aunt. I have a deep faith in God, and an exciting life in Christ. Maybe I shouldn't be (after all, he's God!) but I'm constantly amazed at the things He's up to. :)

6 thoughts on “Goober Gala

  1. We went out to watch it almost an hour after it happened, so I assume we were Large Goobers? 🙂 Don’t answer that. Enjoy your writings as ever. Blooming parsley is not really tasty either. ;-(

    • At least you knew it was happening, Larry. You’re one up on me. LOL. True about the parsley. It’s last year’s, but mucho pretty-io. 🙂

  2. Nope, you got all the ‘gooberness’ in the family! 😉

I'm so glad you dropped by my Small Town World! Hope you'll leave a comment. I really enjoy hearing from you!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s